It is currently 10 December 2022, 5:22 Advanced search

Input Box with default value

Questions and answers on how to best use Instant Developer

Input Box with default value

Postby Gaby_h » 1 April 2014, 20:37

Is it possible to display an input box ( using inputbox() function ) pre-filled with a default static value or value read from a field for the user to edit ?
Gaby_h
 
Posts: 888
Joined: 17 July 2013, 18:22
Location: Vancouver, Canada

Re: Input Box with default value

Postby lucabaldini » 2 April 2014, 6:49

You can do it... with an hack.
Be careful... it's an hack but it should work on all major browser:
InputValue.png
InputValue.png (10.44 KiB) Viewed 3138 times
User avatar
lucabaldini
Pro Gamma
Pro Gamma
 
Posts: 4945
Joined: 1 October 2010, 17:03
Location: Bologna

Re: Input Box with default value

Postby lucabaldini » 2 April 2014, 6:51

But you gave me an idea.... we should handle it.

I've created a new ticket (NPQ01646) that allows me to keep track of this thread. When the ticket will be evaluated you'll be able to follow it on the Instant Developer Roadmap.

Thanks for the suggestion! :-)
User avatar
lucabaldini
Pro Gamma
Pro Gamma
 
Posts: 4945
Joined: 1 October 2010, 17:03
Location: Bologna

Re: Input Box with default value

Postby Gaby_h » 2 April 2014, 15:52

Thanks Luca. yes that would be helpful if I can supply a default value. That's what I usually do with straight js.
Gaby_h
 
Posts: 888
Joined: 17 July 2013, 18:22
Location: Vancouver, Canada

Re: Input Box with default value

Postby lucabaldini » 27 July 2022, 12:28

L'attività NPQ01646 è stata completata e sarà disponibile nella versione Instant Developer 22.5. Clicca qui per leggere le note di rilascio.
User avatar
lucabaldini
Pro Gamma
Pro Gamma
 
Posts: 4945
Joined: 1 October 2010, 17:03
Location: Bologna


Return to Tips & Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron