It is currently 26 September 2020, 1:54 Advanced search

Need to create master detail where detail /panels has tabs

Questions and answers on how to best use Instant Developer

Need to create master detail where detail /panels has tabs

Postby bobalston » 12 February 2020, 3:33

Need to create master detail where detail /panels has tabs and in each tab is different data that should be automatically linked to the selected record in the master.
How?

Thanks
Bob
bobalston
 
Posts: 158
Joined: 26 July 2013, 19:23
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Need to create master detail where detail /panels has ta

Postby ljwilson » 12 February 2020, 12:36

DO panels or DB Panels?
Have you read the topics in the inde-users-guide on this? Search the pdf for "master-detail" (no quotes)

If you have an example project with the db relationships setup then post it here.

Or maybe you are hung-up on the multiple tab part?

...jack
ljwilson
 
Posts: 534
Joined: 26 November 2013, 14:15

Re: Need to create master detail where detail /panels has ta

Postby Ted Giles » 12 February 2020, 18:14

Bob, I believe I sent you a link to the Estimator app I have?
I can send you the whole IDE if you wish ( you will have to arrange local hosting as it's on a server) as that has multi level links.
User avatar
Ted Giles
 
Posts: 496
Joined: 29 November 2013, 12:58
Location: The Wolds, Lincolnshire, UK

Re: Need to create master detail where detail /panels has ta

Postby bobalston » 12 February 2020, 19:49

ljwilson thanks so much for your reply. I will reread my notes from the gang of 8 videos and the other items you mentioned.
Yes, my issue is having multiple different "forms" under tabs in the "detail" portion of a master-detail arrangement.
DB arrangement

Ted - yes thanks for posting the example app. I mostly interested in step by step how to type info.

Bob
bobalston
 
Posts: 158
Joined: 26 July 2013, 19:23
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Need to create master detail where detail /panels has ta

Postby bobalston » 12 February 2020, 23:59

Found my notes from 2013 where I was able to get this to work. Now I cannot reproduce it. Here are my notes:
"
Split a page on a form ??????

Instead, select the static field icon, while holding down the shift key, drag a box to contain the sub form. Then enter a label for the box.
Drag and drop the table – from the database – onto the box.
Make sure the box has sufficient height for a form with several rows. That seems to be necessary otherwise nothing will happen.
Be sure to check the automatically generated conditions for the subform that is created. Likely there are too many and you will have to delete some."

I can reproduce the process but the automatically generated conditions do not appear.

And below / attached is the diagram of what I created in 2013 that I am trying to reproduce:
Attachments
INDE2020-02-12.jpg
INDE2020-02-12.jpg (450.69 KiB) Viewed 900 times
bobalston
 
Posts: 158
Joined: 26 July 2013, 19:23
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Need to create master detail where detail /panels has ta

Postby bobalston » 13 February 2020, 3:18

OK. I got it to work, reliably/able to reproduce but it is a bit cludgy.
. create new form as usual draging a table to the forms part of the tree structure
. split the form horizontal
. Copy the first related table into the bottom half.
. remove unnecessary conditions linking the two tables together.
. click on the lower half.
. Select Add Tabbed view using the icon at the top of the IDE. The lower half form how shows under the first tab
. click Add panel
. Switch view to new panel
. on blank panel add a static field to held the next subform
. Drag/drop the table into the static field.
. on the tree structure manually add the necessary condition.

unfortunately the structure is a bit messed up.

. copy drag the new sub form from thr tree diagram to the panels area, creating a new panel with the subform
. delete the prior panel used to create the new subform.

It does appear to work.

Surely there is an easier way.

Again I want, logically a tabbed detail portion of a "master Detail", where in each tab of the detail is a logical subform of data that is related to the master form.

Again, improvements, alternatives greatly appreciated.

Bob
bobalston
 
Posts: 158
Joined: 26 July 2013, 19:23
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Need to create master detail where detail /panels has ta

Postby ljwilson » 13 February 2020, 12:41

Bob,

Glad you are making progress!

If you have looked at my acme invoice app:

http://forum.instantdeveloper.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=83233&p=145954

The invoice form has two detail children. It uses DO though.

Not sure why you are having to use a static field--maybe because you have subforms for your detail instead of regular forms?

...jack
ljwilson
 
Posts: 534
Joined: 26 November 2013, 14:15

Re: Need to create master detail where detail /panels has ta

Postby bobalston » 13 February 2020, 21:45

I am afraid I have caused a lot of trouble for nothing. I can now get it to work via creating top/master table, split form, add in the bottom table (in my case the same table). Then Add Tabbed View. Then drag and drop additional tables onto the space where the next tab would be. Of course I have to finalize the criteria fields but they are automatically generated and I have to set each logical sub form to Find Data. Anyway this is working. It appears to be different from what I did way back when, based on the look of the tree structure.

Anyway matter resolved.


bob
bobalston
 
Posts: 158
Joined: 26 July 2013, 19:23
Location: Dallas, TX


Return to Tips & Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron