It is currently 10 July 2020, 9:33 Advanced search

Incorrect Lookup Behaviour

Questions and answers on how to best use Instant Developer

Incorrect Lookup Behaviour

Postby Ted Giles » 15 June 2020, 12:34

Inde01.PNG
Inde01.PNG (15.37 KiB) Viewed 290 times


I am building a test app using SQL2012 locally.
The issue I am having is that there is a Lookup being triggered when there is none defined.
The Database has been designed using Server Management Studio, Imported and Ownership taken.
I have deleted and recreated it several times and the same thing happens.
When entering a text record placeholder, the Lookup fires and an [N] appears - only an [N] as per attached picture.

Is this a problem with my choice of local Db, or is it something I can get around.
Never had this issue with SQL2016 on a shared server.
User avatar
Ted Giles
 
Posts: 496
Joined: 29 November 2013, 12:58
Location: The Wolds, Lincolnshire, UK

Re: Incorrect Lookup Behaviour

Postby lucabaldini » 15 June 2020, 12:59

Hi Ted, can you show me how the panel looks like inside IDE?
For the system to show that lookup it should be a lookup query inside the Budget panel... or, if it's an autolookup, there should be a query inside the Budget Item field...

Maybe a screenshot of the panel (and of that Budget table) would help :-)
User avatar
lucabaldini
Pro Gamma
Pro Gamma
 
Posts: 4494
Joined: 1 October 2010, 17:03
Location: Bologna

Re: Incorrect Lookup Behaviour

Postby Ted Giles » 15 June 2020, 14:13

Inde02.PNG
Inde02.PNG (26.8 KiB) Viewed 280 times

Hi Luca,
Please see this https://www.screencast.com/t/iYWzALPOL
and the attached screen shot above.
User avatar
Ted Giles
 
Posts: 496
Joined: 29 November 2013, 12:58
Location: The Wolds, Lincolnshire, UK

Re: Incorrect Lookup Behaviour

Postby lucabaldini » 15 June 2020, 14:43

It seems that the video on screencast is too short... anyway I think I understood. It seems it's the "Autocomplete" Chrome provides"... Chrome automatically detects fields (based on names, position, content) and tryies to suggest "old" values... obviously this thing does not work... not always.

There has been a long discussion in the latest years... as you can read here: https://stackoverflow.com/questions/15738259/disabling-chrome-autofill


https://bugs.chromium.org/p/chromium/issues/detail?id=370363#c7
https://bugs.chromium.org/p/chromium/issues/detail?id=352347

There are several open issue for chrome...


Anyway, to be sure I would:
- try with another browser (IE, Firefox)... you should't see anything... because there is nothing there.
- turn off Chrome's autocomplete and see if it changes

BTW: which InDe version are you using? Because we tryied to address the problem some time ago (I can't remember exactly when... but I can look for the exact version we did something if needed)...
User avatar
lucabaldini
Pro Gamma
Pro Gamma
 
Posts: 4494
Joined: 1 October 2010, 17:03
Location: Bologna

Re: Incorrect Lookup Behaviour

Postby Ted Giles » 15 June 2020, 15:28

V13.5. I know I should upgrade but I'm broke!
Will try the auto complete setting.
Thanks for looking.
User avatar
Ted Giles
 
Posts: 496
Joined: 29 November 2013, 12:58
Location: The Wolds, Lincolnshire, UK

Re: Incorrect Lookup Behaviour

Postby lucabaldini » 15 June 2020, 15:48

User avatar
lucabaldini
Pro Gamma
Pro Gamma
 
Posts: 4494
Joined: 1 October 2010, 17:03
Location: Bologna

Re: Incorrect Lookup Behaviour

Postby lucabaldini » 15 June 2020, 15:51

And I know for sure that they've changed approach several times... as you can read here: https://bugs.chromium.org/p/chromium/issues/detail?id=587466

There are 519 comments... thread started Wed, Feb 17, 2016... and the last comment is Fri, Jun 12, 2020... three days ago...

There is still someone that is complaining about this "autofill"... that is too "auto"... and I think that Google haven't found the solution... yet....
User avatar
lucabaldini
Pro Gamma
Pro Gamma
 
Posts: 4494
Joined: 1 October 2010, 17:03
Location: Bologna

Re: Incorrect Lookup Behaviour

Postby Ted Giles » 15 June 2020, 17:14

That fixed it Luca, thanks.
Went into Google Settings, set Autofill Addresses to [off]
Cleared all history.

Good thing is that my passwords are all still here!

Life slowly getting back to normal here, hope all is well with you and the team.
User avatar
Ted Giles
 
Posts: 496
Joined: 29 November 2013, 12:58
Location: The Wolds, Lincolnshire, UK

Re: Incorrect Lookup Behaviour

Postby lucabaldini » 16 June 2020, 6:35

Hi! I'm glad it's fixed... unfortunately we can't handle everything :-DD

Yup, we are doing fine... some of us are still working from home but we are all safe... and woooorking ;-)))

Cheers!
User avatar
lucabaldini
Pro Gamma
Pro Gamma
 
Posts: 4494
Joined: 1 October 2010, 17:03
Location: Bologna


Return to Tips & Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests